Lyrics analysis time: "Mrs. Officer" by Lil Wayne

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

I'm rollin' down the street smokin' endo, sippin' on gin and juice listening to 101.3 THE BOUNCE, and I hear this hip-hop song. "Hmm, that's kinda catchy yet redundant", I think to myself. Frankie, Jordan, and/or Amber announces that it's Mrs. Officer by Lil Wayne, but all I can remember from the song ALL DAY is "Wee, wee, wee. Wee, wee, wee. Wee, wee wee." So I decided to do a lyrics search online. Lo and behold these lyrical gems.

doin a buck in the latest drop
i got stopped by a lady cop
she got me thinkin i could date a cop
cuz her uniform pants so tight


she know i'm from the streets
and all she want me to do is
fuck tha police

I actually LOL'ed at these masterpieces:

after we got done
i said lady whats your number
she said 911 ha


i make her wear nothing but handcuffs and heels
then i beat it like a cop
rodney king baby, yeah i beat it like a cop
haha beat it like a cop
rodney king baby said i beat it like a cop


threw me in the back of the car
put me in handcuffs
start rippin' my pants off
all you hear over the dispatcher is
wee wee wee
wee wee wee
wee wee wee


Seriously. Lil Wayne is coming up with shit like THIS and making millions of dollars a year, while I sit here and slave over budgets and timelines and other assorted tasks and make pennies??


You Might Also Like


  1. Have you noticed too that he also just laughs and slurs through the entire song? I can do that given enough alcohol! :)

  2. haha, it's true!! he sounds like he's completely in the bag 100% of the time. i think we should quit our jobs and start performing rap :)

  3. u should try, i'm sure you'd be successful......not.... he's obviously extremely talented to be raking in as many fans and as much cash as he does and WILL continue to. plus, mrs. officer is more of a catchy radio song for white, bandwagon listeners like yourselves. if you actually listened to his mixtapes and underground musik, you'd be amazed to hear his lyrical talent....go listen to souljaboy, he's prob more your style.....