Friday Five: Breakfast

Friday, June 25, 2010

It's Friday Five time again, which is great, because I'm completely pooped to the point where coming up with a blog post topic is just not on the ol' agenda. It's been a busy week and I've been a sleepy bear. Last night I went to bed before 10 and slept like a log, and I'm still yawning today. Luckily, it's shaping up to be a not-too-crazy weekend. My plans include dinner at the Keg with Pete tonight, going out tomorrow night with some girls, brunch with the in-laws on Sunday, lots of runs, hopefully a tennis game and other than that some cleaning and throwing away of crap. And naps. And wine.

Without further ado, here is the Friday Five, once again devoted to food. Those Friday Fivers love to eat, which makes them near and dear to my little heart. This week it's all about breakfast. Hubba hubba, me loves a good breakkie.

1. Oh my goodness! You have to run out the door right now and you haven’t eaten! Before dashing out, what do you grab to wolf down on your way?
Granola bar and an apple or banana. Super easy to eat on the go, and it fills me up. Bonus, eat the granola bar first and the fruit second, and it cleans all the granola and crap out of your teeth so you don't get to your meeting or appointment looking like a hobo with oats in your teeth.

2. What’s a popular breakfast you dislike?
Anything with pig meats. Just can't do it. I will choke down bacon if it's so crispy it's almost burnt, but no hammies, no sausages. Also, Froot Loops.

3. You’re going out for breakfast anywhere you want, and someone else is treating! Where do you go and what do you order?
Cora's is great for breakfasts, and I'd have the crepes with strawberries, cream cheese and walnuts.

4. What do you have when you need a simple, healthy (or healthy-ish, for those of you who just don’t do healthy!) breakfast?
This week I have had the same thing almost every day: blueberries and strawberries with vanilla yogurt and some Special K Vanilla Almond on top. Pretty healthy and tasty especially with the fresh strawberries, om nom nom. I looove fresh strawberries.

5. You’ve been invited to a breakfast potluck. What are you most likely to bring?
Probably the worst contribution to the entire event. I'd bring something shitty like a loaf of bread that I bought at Superstore on the way over. I'm the worst at potlucks, don't invite me. I don't even dress it up to pretend I made it myself. I bring my food in the plastic bag from the store with the receipt still in the bag. Zero effort.

Annnnnd, now I'm hungry again. Thanks, Friday Five.

You Might Also Like


  1. "om nom nom" hahaha! I love Breakfast, too - Granola Bars, Yogurt, Chocolate Cheerios, and Belgian Waffles are my faves. I suck at potlucks, too. I'm the "cheese cubes and crackers" girl - totally horrible.

  2. I'm sorry but I have to disagree. Bacon makes the world go 'round.

  3. Haha to the potluck thing---I usually bake, but the ONE TIME I brought chips and salsa, this bitchy girl I taught with was all, "Ohhh, you're that person, huh?" and from then on, I used to bring that stuff just to annoy her stupid ass. UGH.

  4. Steph--nothing wrong with crackers and cheese cubes!!

    Ellievator--my husband agrees with you!

    Amy--I can't believe someone called you out on chips and salsa! They would be welcome at any potluck of mine!